Katherine Carr, 19152009 (aged 94 years)

Name
Katherine /Carr/
Surname
Carr
Given names
Katherine
Also known as
Kay
Also known as
Carr Henze
Birth
Death of a brother
Death of a maternal grandfather
Death of a mother
Death of a father
1965 (aged 49 years)
Death of a sister
1985 (aged 69 years)
Death of a daughter
Death of a husband
Burial of a father
Burial of a mother
Death
Burial
Family with parents
father
Carr, George Russell
18781965
Birth: January 23, 1878 USA
Death: 1965
mother
Mortenson Carr, Katherine Maren
18901935
Birth: June 18, 1890 42 23 USA
Death: May 13, 1935Großbritannien
Marriage Marriage1913Chicago, Illinois, USA
2 years
herself
sister
younger brother
Family with Robert Henze
partner
herself
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Henze; Claire Elizabeth
19451994
Birth: August 29, 1945 37 30 USA
Death: April 2, 1994USA
daughter
Private
Burial
Source: Grab
Source citation
Note

Christopher Henze: "Katherine 'Kay' Henze, nee Carr, 94, died on Dec. 2, 2009, in Oakland, California. Born in Chicago on March 18, 1915, to George Russell Carr and Katherine Mortenson Carr, young Katherine attended boarding school in England and Florence, Italy. She then lived in Southern France with her mother before returning to Chicago, where in 1938 she married Robert Henze of Innsbruck, Austria, whom she had met on the ski slopes of the Tirol. During their 62 years together, they had four children and lived in Pasadena, California, for 30 years before moving in 1970 to a rural home near San Simeon, California. After Robert's death in 2001, Katherine moved to Oakland to be near her daughter and son. Kay was an accomplished poet and enthusiastic pianist, learning new pieces well into her nineties. She and her husband were committed environmentalists who loved nature and the outdoors. They particularly enjoyed their mountain cabin near Bishop, California, and their home on the coast. Katherine was preceded in death by her daughter Claire in 1994; she is survived by her sons Peter and Christopher; her daughter Rosemary; six grandchildren; and eight great-grandchildren."

Christopher Henze: "We buried the ashes of the two brothers, Carlo and Robby, and my mother together under oak trees in the very rustic cemetery at Cambria, California. As a Tirolean and mountaineer, my father hated city life, while Carlo lived in and loved New York City! The cemetery is unlike any other I have ever seen. Almost hippy, sort of do-it-yourself, not at all manicured. Deer wander in and out and eat the flowers; so only plants they don't like, like lavender, survive. Wind chimes hang from some branches. A little boy's grave has a rusting toy firetruck on it. Other graves are bordered with sea shells. Another child has Disney statues - Snow White, Bambi, etc. When the wind blows in the right direction, you can hear the surf. It's the right place.)"

Burial
Media object
Carr Henze, Katherine
Carr Henze, Katherine
Media object
Carr Henze, Katherine
Carr Henze, Katherine
Media object
Carr Henze, Katherine
Carr Henze, Katherine
Note: Die Asche von Katherine "Kay" Henze liegt im Friedhof von Cambria unter der Eichen an der Küste von Kalifornien. Da hört man die Wellen des Pazifik. Christopher Henze hat den Grabstein gezeichnet, er schrieb “Our Dearest Kay”.