Claire Barbara Foley, 18831976 (aged 93 years)

Name
Claire* Barbara /Foley/
Surname
Foley
Given names
Claire Barbara
Also known as
Foley Henze
Family with parents
father
18501909
Birth: about 1850 45 43 Irland
Death: January 3, 1909Großbritannien
mother
elder brother
7 years
herself
Foley, Claire
18831976
Birth: 1883 33 Großbritannien
Death: 1976USA
1 year
sibling
Father’s family with Jane Adelaide Rose Doyle
father
18501909
Birth: about 1850 45 43 Irland
Death: January 3, 1909Großbritannien
stepmother
18751937
Birth: March 16, 1875 42 37 Großbritannien
Death: July 1, 1937Großbritannien
Marriage MarriageDecember 17, 1895Thornton-in-Lonsdale, England, Großbritannien
3 years
half-brother
18981974
Birth: September 29, 1898 48 23 Italien
Death: 1974Großbritannien
4 years
half-brother
19021983
Birth: December 5, 1902 52 27 Italien
Death: May 20, 1983Großbritannien
Family with Friedrich Wolfgang Martin Henze
husband
Henze, Martin
18731956
Birth: August 28, 1873 46 37 Deutschland
Death: October 6, 1956USA
herself
Foley, Claire
18831976
Birth: 1883 33 Großbritannien
Death: 1976USA
Marriage Marriage1906Neapel, Italien
19 months
son
Henze, Carlo
19072003
Birth: July 10, 1907 33 24 Italien
Death: November 5, 2003USA
1 year
son
Source citation
Source citation
Note

Carlo Henze: "As is customary among friends and close relatives, I am often asked: How did Martin Henze and Claire Foley happen to meet and fall in love? History on that subject is wanting in detail and even if I knew, I would feel it belongs in the category of “privileged information.” Be it said only that it is not surprising that in the romantic and convivial atmosphere I have tried to convey, two young people of similar interests (music), temperament and zest for life, love of nature and sports (tennis, swimming, diving) would sooner or later have met. Father had always been a very handsome specimen of manhood and surely the heartthrob of many a young lady of the times. Photographs of my mother in her early twenties reveal a graceful and lovely blonde with the famed English complexion and very well put together. According to her own account, she never was in want of admirers, especially of the seafaring kind, who often arrived in style with naval emblems and crews to take her back to ship for dances and entertainment. She was no doubt also well aware of the fickleness of Italian men, who despite their attractiveness had somewhat different concepts of marriage from her own British upbringing. "

Media object
Foley, Claire
Foley, Claire
Note: 1883 - 1976
Media object
Foley, Claire
Foley, Claire
Note: 1883 - 1976